PRIVACY POLICY

We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address when you purchase one of our products.

 

 When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you may request access to, or correction of your personal information held by Te Ata Adventure and Supply Limited subject to payment of reasonable charges for compliance with any request for access to or correction of personal information.

 

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@teataadventure.com

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at sales@teataadventure.com